Statement Regarding Privacy Policy

Daily Dispatch Pty Ltd (PharmaDispatch) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of any personally identifiable information collected about our subscribers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word subscriber includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our service.

Statement Regarding Privacy Policy

 

Daily Dispatch Pty Ltd recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of any personally identifiable information collected about our subscribers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word subscriber includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our service.

 

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption (but complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards), related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.

 

Personal Information

 

We collect personal information when you subscribe to our service. We collect information, including name, email contact and employment sector, only for the purposes of fulfilling our service obligation.

 

Use of Information

 

When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our site that you visit and what you click on. We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing.

 

Use by Third Parties

 

Daily Dispatch Pty Ltd may disclose your information to its service providers to help us to provide and market our goods and services to you.

 

Security

 

Daily Dispatch Pty Ltd strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

 

Access to Personal Information

 

You have a right to access personal information we hold about you.

To request access, please contact us at admin@pharmadispatch.com.

 

Public Information

 

Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. While Daily Dispatch Pty Ltd strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature.

 

For further information

 

Please contact us at admin@pharmadispatch.com to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption (but complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards), related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.

 

Personal Information

 

We collect personal information when you subscribe to our service. We collect information, including name, email contact and employment sector, only for the purposes of fulfilling our service obligation.

 

Use of Information

 

When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our site that you visit and what you click on. We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing.

 

Security

 

Daily Dispatch Pty Ltd strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

 

Access to Personal Information


You have a right to access personal information we hold about you.

To request access, please contact us at admin@pharmadispatch.com.

 

Public Information

 

Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. While Daily Dispatch Pty Ltd strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature.

 

For further information

 

Please contact us at admin@pharmadispatch.com to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.